Hourcrunch · every number comes with its receipt
Ohio Paycheck Calculator
See your take-home pay line by line. Includes city income tax, the credit for tax paid to your work city, and school district income tax. Every rate shows its source and the date we last checked it (Oct 19, 2026).
Calculated on this device. Nothing you enter is sent anywhere.
Your pay estimate
Your pay stub prints here, with every tax line, its source and the date we checked it.
- your yearly salary
- your Ohio IT 4 exemptions
- the pay date
Worked example: Jordan’s biweekly paycheck
Jordan Lee (a fictional person) earns $52,000 a year, paid every two weeks, files single with no W-4 adjustments and claims one Ohio exemption. Jordan lives in Bexley, works in Columbus and lives in the Bexley City School District, which taxes income.
The stub shows every line with its rate, the wages it was worked out on, its source and its working. The city lines are the part most calculators skip: Columbus taxes Jordan’s pay where Jordan works, and Bexley taxes it where Jordan lives, minus a partial credit for the Columbus tax.
The working, step by step
- Pay this period$2,000.00
- Pay periods a year26
- Yearly pay$52,000.00Pub 15-T Worksheet 1A, step 1c
- Standard amount for single filers (or married filing separately)$8,600.00step 1g
- Yearly taxable pay$43,400.00step 1i; never below $0.00
- Yearly federal withholding (2026 table)$4,060.00$1,240.00 + 12% of the amount over $19,900.00 (2026 IRS standard table for single filers (or married filing separately); step 2g)
- This paycheck's share (÷ 26)$156.1538step 2h (exact; shown to 4 decimal places)
- Rounded to the cent$156.15
In words: Your pay of $2,000.00 × 26 paychecks is $52,000.00 a year; taking off the $8,600.00 standard amount for single filers (or married filing separately) leaves $43,400.00 of taxable pay (Pub 15-T Worksheet 1A, step 1i). The 2026 IRS standard table for single filers (or married filing separately) gives $4,060.00 a year ($1,240.00 + 12% of the amount over $19,900.00), and this paycheck's share is $4,060.00 ÷ 26 = $156.1538, rounded to $156.15.
The working, step by step
- Pay subject to Social Security$2,000.00
- Rate6.2%
- Social Security$124.00
In words: Social Security is 6.2% of $2,000.00 = $124.00.
The working, step by step
- Pay subject to Medicare$2,000.00
- Rate1.45%no yearly limit
- Medicare$29.00
In words: Medicare is 1.45% of $2,000.00 = $29.00. It has no yearly limit.
The working, step by step
- Pay this period$2,000.00
- Pay periods a year26
- Yearly pay$52,000.00
- Exemptions on your IT 41$650.00 each
- Yearly exemption amount$650.00
- Yearly taxable wage$51,350.00never below $0.00
- Yearly Ohio withholding$1,173.27$416.80 + 2.99% of the amount over $26,050.00 (Ohio Department of Taxation formula for pay dates August 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026)
- This paycheck's share (÷ 26)$45.1258(exact; shown to 4 decimal places)
- Rounded to the cent$45.13
In words: Ohio starts from your yearly pay of $52,000.00 ($2,000.00 × 26) less $650.00 for your 1 exemption, which leaves $51,350.00. Ohio's withholding formula for pay dates August 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026 gives $416.80 + 2.99% of the amount over $26,050.00 = $1,173.27 a year; ÷ 26 = $45.1258, rounded to $45.13.
The working, step by step
- City wages this period$2,000.00Medicare wages (ORC 718.01): a 401(k) doesn't reduce them; section 125 does
- Columbus rate2.5%
- Columbus tax$50.00
In words: Columbus tax is 2.5% of $2,000.00 = $50.00. Your employer withholds this for the city you work in.
The working, step by step
- City wages this period$2,000.00Medicare wages (ORC 718.01): a 401(k) doesn't reduce them; section 125 does
- Bexley rate2.5%
- Bexley tax before credit$50.00
- Columbus tax withheld$50.00
- Credit limit (2.5% of wages)$50.00Bexley counts work-city tax only up to this
- Tax counted for the credit$50.00the smaller of the two
- Credit share65%RITA 2026 tax rate table
- Bexley credit$32.50
- Owed to Bexley$17.50never below $0.00
In words: Bexley tax is 2.5% of $2,000.00 = $50.00. Bexley gives a 65% credit for city tax paid to Columbus: 65% of $50.00 = $32.50. That leaves $17.50, which your employer may not withhold; it may be due on your Bexley return.
The working, step by step
- Pay this period$2,000.00
- Tax baseTraditionalsame pay and exemptions as Ohio withholding
- Pay periods a year26
- Yearly pay$52,000.00
- Yearly exemption amount (1 × $650.00)$650.00
- Yearly taxable wage$51,350.00never below $0.00
- Taxable this paycheck (÷ 26)$1,975.00
- School district rate0.75%
- School district tax$14.8125(exact)
- Rounded to the cent$14.81
In words: Bexley CSD (SD 2501) uses the traditional base, the same as Ohio withholding: ($52,000.00 − $650.00 for 1 exemption) ÷ 26 = $1,975.00 this paycheck. 0.75% of $1,975.00 = $14.8125, rounded to $14.81. Cities give no credit against school district tax.
YOUR CITY TAX, IN PLAIN WORDS
You work in Columbus, which takes 2.5% of your pay: $50.00 this paycheck. Your employer withholds it.
You live in Bexley, which charges 2.5% too ($50.00), but gives you credit for 65% of the tax you pay Columbus: 65% of $50.00 = $32.50.
So Bexley wants the rest: $17.50 this paycheck.
Heads up: employers usually withhold only work-city tax. If yours doesn’t withhold the Bexley balance, the $17.50 isn’t taken from your paycheck, but it may be owed on your Bexley return. The stub shows both figures: net pay after every tax, and what your payslip will likely show.
How Ohio city tax credits work
Most Ohio cities tax wages earned inside the city, and many also tax residents on wages earned elsewhere. If you live in one taxing city and work in another, your employer withholds the work city’s tax. Your home city then gives a credit for that tax, but the credit can be partial: some cities credit 100%, some a smaller share, some none. Whatever the credit doesn’t cover is what your home city wants.
Employers usually withhold only the work-city tax. If yours doesn’t withhold the home-city balance, you may owe it when you file your city return. That’s why the stub prints two figures: net pay after every tax you owe, and what your payslip will likely show.
School district income tax: who pays it
You pay school district income tax if you live in a district that has one, wherever you work. Our list has 216 taxing districts: 146 use the traditional base (Ohio taxable income) and 70 use earned income only. Each stub line says which base it used.
Some Ohio city rates
Source: Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder municipal rate table, and city credit rules. Tax year 2026. Checked Oct 19, 2026. All 679 cities and villages are in the calculator above.
| CITY | RATE | CREDIT FOR WORK-CITY TAX | CREDIT LIMIT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | 2.5% | 100% | 2.5% |
| Bexley | 2.5% | 65% | 2.5% |
| Cleveland | 2.5% | 100% | 2.5% |
| Cincinnati | 1.8% | 100% | 1.8% |
| Toledo | 2.5% | 100% | 2.5% |
| Akron | 2.5% | 100% | 2.5% |
| Dayton | 2.5% | 100% | 2.5% |
| Upper Arlington | 2.5% | 100% | 2.5% |
| Westerville | 2% | not listed | not listed |
| Dublin | 2% | 100% | 2% |
| Grandview Heights | 2.5% | 100% | 2.5% |
| Whitehall | 2.5% | not listed | not listed |
Questions
- Why is my city tax different from my coworker's?
- Because you may live in different cities. Your work city's tax is the same for both of you; your home city's balance depends on where you live and how much credit it gives.
- Why does the stub show two take-home figures?
- Net pay counts every tax you owe, including your home city's balance after its credit. Employers usually withhold only the work-city tax, so your payslip will likely show the higher figure, and the home-city balance may be owed when you file your city return.
- Is this my exact paycheck?
- No. It's an estimate from official 2026 formulas and rates. Benefits, retirement contributions and your employer's payroll settings can change the real number.
- How do I find my school district?
- Use the Ohio Department of Taxation's The Finder, which looks it up from your address. Your school district can have a different name from your city.
More receipts
- Time cardA week of shifts, breaks and overtime
- HoursAdd up hours worked in a week
- Time durationTime between two times, past midnight
- Military time1600 to 4:00 PM, and a full chart
- Decimal hours7.75 hours is 7:45, and back
- Salary to hourlyBoth ways, every pay period
- OvertimeFederal or California rules
- RMDThis year's IRA withdrawal, with the IRS table