Hourcrunch · every number comes with its receipt
Texas Paycheck Calculator
See your take-home pay line by line: federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, each with its source and the date we last checked it. Texas has no state income tax, so no state tax comes out.
Texas has no state income tax and no city or school district income tax, so there’s nothing to pick for where you live or work.
Calculated on this device. Nothing you enter is sent anywhere.
Your pay estimate
Your pay stub prints here, with every tax line, its source and the date we checked it.
- your yearly salary
- the pay date
Worked example: $52,000 a year, paid every two weeks
A $52,000 salary paid every two weeks is $2,000.00 a paycheck. With a single filing status and no other W-4 adjustments, federal withholding comes from the IRS Publication 15-T formula, then Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%) come off the full $2,000.00.
The stub shows every line with its rate, the pay it was worked out on, its source and its working, step by step. The state line is $0.00, with the official source that says why.
The working, step by step
- Pay this period$2,000.00
- Pay periods a year26
- Yearly pay$52,000.00Pub 15-T Worksheet 1A, step 1c
- Standard amount for single filers (or married filing separately)$8,600.00step 1g
- Yearly taxable pay$43,400.00step 1i; never below $0.00
- Yearly federal withholding (2026 table)$4,060.00$1,240.00 + 12% of the amount over $19,900.00 (2026 IRS standard table for single filers (or married filing separately); step 2g)
- This paycheck's share (÷ 26)$156.1538step 2h (exact; shown to 4 decimal places)
- Rounded to the cent$156.15
In words: Your pay of $2,000.00 × 26 paychecks is $52,000.00 a year; taking off the $8,600.00 standard amount for single filers (or married filing separately) leaves $43,400.00 of taxable pay (Pub 15-T Worksheet 1A, step 1i). The 2026 IRS standard table for single filers (or married filing separately) gives $4,060.00 a year ($1,240.00 + 12% of the amount over $19,900.00), and this paycheck's share is $4,060.00 ÷ 26 = $156.1538, rounded to $156.15.
The working, step by step
- Pay subject to Social Security$2,000.00
- Rate6.2%
- Social Security$124.00
In words: Social Security is 6.2% of $2,000.00 = $124.00.
The working, step by step
- Pay subject to Medicare$2,000.00
- Rate1.45%no yearly limit
- Medicare$29.00
In words: Medicare is 1.45% of $2,000.00 = $29.00. It has no yearly limit.
The working, step by step
- Texas state income taxNonesource: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
- Withheld this paycheck$0.00
In words: Texas has no state income tax, so nothing is withheld for the state (source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts).
ESTIMATE ONLY. This is an estimate for information only, not tax, payroll or financial advice. Your employer’s payroll or your tax return may differ. Report a wrong number
How Texas paychecks are taxed
Texas doesn’t tax wages, and neither do its cities, counties or school districts. Three things come out of a Texas paycheck: federal income tax withholding, Social Security and Medicare. Source for the state line: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, tax year 2026, checked Oct 19, 2026.
Federal withholding depends on your W-4: filing status, the multiple jobs box, the Step 3 credit amount and any extra withholding. Social Security stops for the year once your pay reaches the wage base; Medicare has no limit, and an extra 0.9% applies to pay over $200,000 in the year.
Paid by the hour? Add up your hours and gross pay on the time card, then enter the hours here.
Questions
- Does Texas have a state income tax?
- No. Texas has no state income tax on wages, so no state tax comes out of your paycheck. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare still do.
- Do Texas cities or counties tax wages?
- No. There's no city, county or school district income tax on wages in Texas, so the paycheck has no local tax lines.
- Is this my exact paycheck?
- No. It's an estimate from the official 2026 federal formulas. Benefits, retirement contributions and your employer's payroll settings can change the real number.
- Why is federal withholding not the same as my tax bill?
- Withholding is your employer's estimate, worked out from your W-4 with the IRS Publication 15-T formula. Your actual tax is settled when you file your return.
More receipts
- Time cardA week of shifts, breaks and overtime
- HoursAdd up hours worked in a week
- Time durationTime between two times, past midnight
- Military time1600 to 4:00 PM, and a full chart
- Decimal hours7.75 hours is 7:45, and back
- Salary to hourlyBoth ways, every pay period
- OvertimeFederal or California rules
- Ohio paycheckCity and school district tax, itemized
- RMDThis year's IRA withdrawal, with the IRS table